For Commissioners

Council Commissioner

Dave Harman

daveharman@yahoo.com

(216) 215-4476

Council Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/gtcbsa

Council commissioner meetings: held on the last Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm.

Meeting Agenda's

Dave Harman has been involved in Scouting for 38 years (27 of those as an adult). He has also served as a Pack Treasurer, Pack Re-chartering Coordinator, Assistant Scoutmaster, Assistant Scoutmaster for High Adventure, Unit Commissioner, Assistant District Commissioner, District Commissioner, and World Scout Jamboree Scoutmaster USA315.

Click to read more about Dave.

Dave has hiked Philmont in 1971 and 2001, backpacked the Central Alaska Mountain Range and segments of the Appalachian Trail, sea kayaked Valdez, AK, and trekked at Tinnerman Canoe Base and the Adirondack High Adventure Camp.

He has earned the Arrow of Light, Life rank, Wood Badge, and Powder Horn; and is a member of the Order of the Arrow. Dave has been honored with the District Award of Merit, and Silver Beaver Awards. He has been a trainer for the College of Commissioner Science, University of Scouting (Dutch Oven, Winter Camping, and Gourmet Cooking), Dean of Boy Scout College, Powder Horn Guide, Powder Horn Assistant Course Director Instruction (2x), Wood Badge Ticket Counselor, and Wood Badge Staffer (4x). Dave was a participant in the Buckeye Council Wood Badge Course C-41-00 and is an Antelope. Dave has provided sales training through Sandler Training to the Boy Scouts of America at the former Greater Cleveland Council.

Dave has been married to Carol for 39 years, they live in Hudson, Ohio, and they have two children - David (Eagle Scout, wife Beth, father of William and Sarah) and Britta (husband Vince Latz and mother of Graham). Dave is the Director of Sales & Marketing for Ferriot, Inc of Akron. Dave graduated from the College of Wooster with a BA in Biology, studied in Vienna, Austria and earned an MBA from Miami University.

John Brkic

Professional Staff Advisor, Great Trail Council

John.brkic@scouting.org

(330) 773-0415

District Commissioners

Click to reveal district information


Canal District

Paul Pesut

pjpesut@neo.rr.com


Website/Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/canaldistrict.gtc/

District Commissioner's Meeting:

District Committee Meeting:

Monthly Roundtable:

Soaring Eagle District

Ed Martin

330.350.1290

martinedp@outlook.com


Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/soaringeagledistrictgtc

District Commissioner's Meeting:

District Committee Meeting:

Monthly Roundtable:

Stambaugh District

Beth Harnishfeger

330.758.3853

sciota52@aol.com


Facebook Group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/whisperingpinesdistrict

District Commissioner's Meeting:

District Committee Meeting:

Monthly Roundtable:

Crooked River District

Vince Marchetti

330.389.1136

vmarchetti@ameritech.com


Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/CrookedRiverScouts

District Commissioner's Meeting:

District Committee Meeting:

Monthly Roundtable:

Council Service Team for Exploring

Ronda Williams

580.583.0146

rondotto@aol.com


District Commissioner's Meeting:

District Committee Meeting:

Monthly Roundtable:

Assistant Council Commissioners

Click to reveal Assistant Council Commissioners

Joe Mako

Assistant Council Commissioner

College of Commissioner Science

330.867.6200 (o)

330.867.6256 (h)

info@akronbeautyschool.com

Fritz Coombs

Assistant Council Commissioner

330.550.3367

fritzwiz@yahoo.com

David Rice

Assistant Council Commissioner

Council Champion for Commissioner Tools and Training

330.801.6430

david.m.rice73@icloud.com

Chris Scott

Assistant Council Commissioner

Adaptation, Inclusion, and Diversity

330.815.0179

scotnoh@aol.com

Jim Cole

Assistant Council Commissioner

GTC Safe Scouting Champion

jbc2x@ix.netcom.com

Barry Smith

Assistant Council Commissioner

Roundtable

barrythebluebear@gmail.com

Caroline Altizer

Assistant Council Commissioner for Exploring

altizercaroline@gmail.com

Steve Myers

Assistant Council Commissioner

Webmaster and Commissioner College

(330) 801-6034

myers@uakron.edu


Bill Silver

Council executive board representative from the

Council Program Committee

(330.) 608-0837

billsilver54@gmail.com